MS Excel 2010 Test Answers

MS Excel 2010 Test Answers

Q#01

In the above given screenshot

Considering that cell D9 is assigned the formula: =SUM(D3:D7), which of the following statements is true?

a. The value of cell D9 will be 24

b. The value of cell D9 will be 42

c. The value of cell D9 will be #VALUE!

Answer is (B). The value of cell D9 will be 42

Q#02

in the given screenshot,

there are red triangles in the upper-right corner of each cell under the column titled ‘Registrations’. What do these signify?

a. The red triangles represent the comment associated.

b. The red triangles signify an associated data validation control.

c. The red triangles represent the tracking of the cell.

d. The red triangles signify that the cell is a hidden cell.

Answer is (B). The red triangles signify an associated data validation control

Q#03

Suppose you create a workbook in Microsoft Excel 2010 and run the ‘Check Accessibility’ option. This option is used to check the workbook for ____________.

a. Content that people with disabilities might find difficult to read.

b. Checking features not supported by earlier versions of Excel.

c. Both a and b

Answer is (A).Content that people with disabilities might find difficult to read.

Q#04

Analyze the image shown.

What would be the output when you use the following formula in an MS Excel 2010 worksheet?

=SUM(A2:CHOOSE(2,A3,A4,A5))

a. 67

b. 80

c. 90

d. 60

Answer is (B).80

Q#05

Which of the following is available as fill options while formatting cells of an Excel worksheet using the format style as Data Bar?

a. Gradient Fill

b. Crystal Fill

c. Texture Fill

Answer is (A). Gradient Fill

Q#06

Which of the following areas in the Microsoft Excel 2010 PivotTable Field List, calculates the aggregates of columns?

a. Report Filter

b. Row Labels

c. Values

Answer is (C).Values

Q#07

What is the filename extension of Excel workbooks which are saved as ‘Excel Templates’?

a. .xlsx

b. .xslt

c. .xltx

d. .slk

Answer is (C).xltx

Q#08

Which among the following settings is the default macro security setting?

a. Disable all macros except digitally signed macros.

b. Disable all macros with notification.

c. Enable all macros.

Answer is (B). Disable all macros with notification

Q#09

Suppose you have created a report in Excel named ‘report.xlsx’. Now you want that your team members should be able to see the report remotely on a web browser, and edit the report, as desired. Also it is required that the previous versions of the report are maintained to protect against any loss of data. Which of the following options is the most suitable one to deploy this report?

a. Share ‘report.xlsx’ by saving it to SkyDrive.

b. Share ‘report.xlsx’ by saving it to a SharePoint site.

c. Share ‘report.xlsx’ by sending it through email.

Answer is (A).Share’report.xlsx’ by saving it to skyDrive.

Q#10

Which of the following components of Excel Services enables the user to edit a published workbook inside a web browser?

a. Excel Calculation Services (ECS)

b. Excel Web Access (EWA)

c. Excel Web Services (EWS)

Answer is (B).Excel Web Access (EWA)

Q#10

Analyze the syntax of LOOKUP function when used in vector form?

LOOKUP(lookup_value, lookup_vector, result_vector)

The values in the lookup_vector must be placed in ________ order.

a. Ascending

b. Descending

c. Either ascending or descending

Answer is (A).Ascending

Q#11

_________________________________________________________

Which of the following statements is NOT true regarding import of data into PowerPivot?

a. Data can be imported into PowerPivot by either selecting list of tables or by writing SQL query.

b. The data being imported into PowerPivot can be filtered before the import.

c. The PowerPivot Import Wizard provides you with an SQL Query builder.

Answer is (B).The data being imported into PowerPivot can be filtered before the import.

Q#12

Which of the following statements is true regarding MS Excel Web Access on a SharePoint Foundation 2010 Server?

a. The worksheet grid in Excel Web Access on SharePoint Foundation 2010 Server is limited to 20 columns and 75 rows.

b. It is possible to select contiguous and noncontiguous cells on a worksheet using mouse and keyboard.

c. It is not possible to use the CTRL+Enter keyboard combination on formulas entered in multiple cells in a worksheet.

Answer is (C).it is not possible to use the CTR+Enter keyboard combination on formulas entered in multiple cells inn a worksheet

Q#13

Which of the following sorting options is NOT available under the Sort On option while sorting the data of a table in an Microsoft Excel 2010 worksheet?

a. Cell Color

b. Font Color

c. Font Style

Answer is (C).Font Style

Q#14

You are a financial consultant to multiple clients and you made an investment model for them. Now you want to find out how investment rates change under different market conditions. Which of the following Microsoft Excel 2010 What-if analysis tools will you use to study such conditions?

a. Scenarios

b. Data tables

c. Goal Seek

Answer is (A).Scenarios

Q#15

When you double-click on a pivot report value of a PivotTable in Microsoft Excel 2010, Excel creates new ________ with data corresponding to the pivot report value.

a. Table

b. Worksheet

c. Workbook

Answer is (B).Worksheet

Q#16

Which of the following statements is not true regarding offline cube files in Microsoft Excel 2010?

a. An offline cube file stores data in the form of an OLAP cube.

b. If you delete the offline cube file for a report, still you can create a new offline cube file for the report.

c. An offline cube file allows you to work with PivotTable and PivotChart reports even when the server is unavailable.

Answer is (C).An offline cube file allows you to work with PivotTable and PivotChart reports even when the server is unavailable.

Q#17

You are creating a new formatting rule which will be used to format a PivotTable report. Which of the following formatting styles is NOT available while formatting all cells of PivotTable report based on their values in an MS Excel 2010 worksheet?

a. 2-Color Scale

b. 3-Color Scale

c. 4-Color Scale

d. Data Bar

Answer is (C).4-Color Scale

Q#18

Microsoft Excel Services is a component of:

a. Microsoft SharePoint Technology

b. Microsoft Server Technology

c. Microsoft Virtualization Technology

Answer is (A).Microsoft SharePoint Technology

Q#19

Analyze the syntax of LOOKUP function when used in vector form?

LOOKUP(lookup_value, lookup_vector, result_vector)

Which of the following arguments of the LOOKUP function is optional?

a. lookup_value

b. lookup_vector

c. result_vector

Answer is (C).Result-vector

Q#20

What are the benefits of digitally signing an e-mail in Microsoft Excel 2010?

a. Digital signatures help authenticate the source of the messages.

b. Both the sender and the receiver of a message can verify that the message has not been altered during transmission, if the message is digitally signed.

c. Digitally signed e-mails meet legal requirements for admissibility and authenticity.

d. All of the above.

Answer is (D).All of the above

Q#21

Excel keeps the changed history of a workbook for ________ days by default.

a. 10 days

b. 20 days

c. 25 days

d. 30 days

Answer is (D).30 days

Q#22

Which of the following statements is true regarding PowerPivot in Microsoft Excel 2010?  

a. One limitation of PowerPivot is that it does not allow access to Slicers when working on data in PowerPivot.

b. A connection to a server running SQL Server Analysis Services is required to answer PivotTable queries by the PowerPivot engine.

c. Version control and tracking is supported by PowerPivot.

Answer is (B).80

Q#23

What does the icon marked with a red square in the figure above signify?  

a. It signifies that a macro is enabled.

b. It signifies that the document contains digital signatures.

c. It signifies that a macro is disabled.

d. It signifies that a webcam has been detected.

Answer is (B). It signifies that the document contains digital signatures.

Q#24

State whether following statement regarding images in Microsoft Excel 2010 is true or false:

Microsoft Excel 2010 supports 3D rotation of images.

a. True

b. False

Answer is (B). False

Q#25

What is the purpose of time stamping a digital signature in Microsoft Excel 2010?

a. It helps you mitigate integrity threats.

b. It ensures that digital signatures remain valid and legally defensible even if the certificate that is used to sign the document expires.

c. It enables you to specify cryptography settings for encrypting documents.

d. None of the above

Answer is (B). it ensures that digital signatures remain valid and legally defensible even if the certificate that is used to sign the document expires.

Q#26

which of the following tools is used to format Excel worksheet data, as shown in the figure above?

a. Slicer

b. SmartArt

c. Macros

Answer is (B). SmartArt

Q#27

Slicers are filtering components which are used to filter the data in a PivotTable report or CUBE functions. Which of the following data sources is/are supported by Slicers in Microsoft Excel 2010?

a. Office Database connections

b. Online Analytical Processing (OLAP) Queries

c. Online Analytical Processing (OLAP) Cube Files

d. All of the above

Answer is (C). online Analystical Processing (OLAP) Cube File

Q#28

In the given screenshot, the contents of the ‘Name of User’ column have been oriented at an angle. How is this done?

a. By using the ‘Orientation’ button in the alignment group of the ‘Home’ tab.

b. By using the ‘Orientation’ button on the ‘Page Layout’ tab.

c. By using the ‘WordArt’ button on the ‘Insert’ tab.

Answer is (A). By using the ‘Orientation’ button in the alignment group of the ‘Home’ tab.

Q#29

In the given screenshot, the letter X is pointing to an area between the first Row header, and the first Column header. What will happen when this particular area is selected?

a. It will select the whole sheet, having the same effect as that of Ctrl+A.

b. It will close and save this particular worksheet of the workbook.

c. Nothing will happen.

d. It will hide this particular worksheet.

Answer is (A). It will select the whole sheet, having the same effect as that of Ctrl+A.

Q#30

State whether following statement regarding images in Microsoft Excel 2010 is true or false:

Microsoft Excel 2010 supports 3D rotation of images.

a. True

b. False

Answer is (B). False

Q#31

Which of the following axis settings are available for the appearance of bars for negative values in Microsoft Excel 2010?

a. Automatic

b. Cell right

c. Cell left

Answer is (C). Cell left

Q#32

Which of the following statements is true regarding PowerPivot in Microsoft Excel 2010?

a. One limitation of PowerPivot is that it does not allow access to Slicers when working on data in PowerPivot.

b. A connection to a server running SQL Server Analysis Services is required to answer PivotTable queries by the PowerPivot engine.

c. Version control and tracking is supported by PowerPivot.

Answer is (C). Version control and tracking is supported by PowerPivot.

Q#33

Deleting a PivotChart report automatically deletes the associated PivotTable report.

a. True

b. False

Answer is (B). False

Q#34

With reference to the screenshot given, which of the following formulae CANNOT be used to calculate the average of the column ‘Marks’ in the cell ‘E17’?

a. =AVERAGE(E6,E7,E8,E9,E10,E11,E12,E13,E14,E15)

b. =AVERAGE(E6:E15)

c. =(SUM(E6:E15)/COUNT(E6:E15))

d. =AVERAGE(E6 to E15)

Answer is (D). =AVERAGE(E6 to E15)

Q#35

Which of the following axis settings are available for the appearance of data bars for negative values in Microsoft Excel 2010?

a. Cell midpoint

b. Cell left

c. Cell right

Answer is (B). Cell Left

Q#36

How would you assign a macro to a graphic?

a. On the Developer tab, in the Code group, click on Macros.

b. On the View tab, click on Macros and then click on Assign Macro on the shortcut menu. In the Macro name box, click on the macro that you want to assign.

c. On a worksheet, right-click on the graphic, then click on Assign Macro on the shortcut menu. In the Macro name box, click on the macro that you want to assign.

Answer is (C). On a worksheet, right-click on the graphic, then click on Assign Macro on the shortcut menu. In the Macro name box, click on the macro that you want to assign.

Q#37

Suppose you clone the slicer shown in the image above into another worksheet in Microsoft Excel 2010. Considering that you make changes to the tile selected, in one of the slicers, which of the following statements shall be true?

a. All cloned copies of that slicer are also updated instantly.

b. Only the original slicer reflects the changes being made.

c. An error is displayed because no updations are allowed in slicers having cloned copies.

d. None of the above.

Answer is (A). All cloned copies of that slicer are also updated instantly.

Q#38

State whether the following is true or false:

Excel Web App supports Undo/Redo but it is disabled when multiple users are collaborating on the same workbook

a. True

b. False

Answer is (B). False

 

Ques: figure shows a view of the Standard Toolbar. What function is performed by the button marked by the letter ‘Z’?

Ans: It copies the formatting properties from one cell to another

Ques: The figure shows the AutoFit Selection menu option. What function does it perform?

Ans: It automatically resizes the column height and width to the minimum necessary to fit the contents of the selected cell

Ques: How does the AutoComplete feature in Excel help you save time?

Ans: It automatically completes abbreviated words

Ques: The figure shows a view of the Standard Toolbar. What function is performed by the button marked by the letter ‘A’?

Ans: It is used to add a hyperlink

Ques: Which of the following options would be used if you need to insert a 77889867810070809 number in a cell?

Ans: Apply the Text Format to empty cells, and then type the numbers

Ques: Suppose the value in cell A1 is John and B1 is Smith then which of the following function you will use to get the John_Smith in C1 cell?

Ans: A_B

Ques: How can you select all the blank cells in your worksheet?

Ans:This must be done manually as it is not automated through any built-in feature
Ques:What is the quickest way to select all the columns on a worksheet?

Ans: Click on the gray rectangle on the upper left corner of the worksheet where the column headings and row headings meet

Ques: The figure shows an Excel worksheet. If you want to freeze the row showing the months (row 1) and the column showing the products (column A), what should you do?

Ans: Select the cell A1 and click on Freeze Panes under the menu Window->Freeze Panes

Ques: Which of the following functions would return a value of 8?

Ans: b and c

Ques: You select the row headings 10, 11 and 12 and then choose the menu option Insert->Rows. What will happen?

Ans: 3 new rows will be inserted after row 9

Ques: The figure shows a view of the Drawing Toolbar. What function is performed by the button marked by the letter ‘X’ ?

Ans: It inserts a Diagram or Organization Chart in the worksheet

Ques: When using Document Workspaces, you cannot work directly on the Document Workspace copy, but you can work on your own copy which you can update periodically with changes that have been saved to the copy on the Document Workspace site.

Ans: TRUE

Ques: You have created a worksheet which consists of confidential data. You want that these values, although present in the worksheet, should remain hidden and as a result the cells containing this data should appear blank in the worksheet. Which method will help you do this?

Ans: Select the cells, open the Window menu and click on Hide

Ques: Which of the following Date and Time function you will use to return the serial number of the last day of the month before or after a specified number of months?

Ans: DATEVALUE

Ques: The figure shows a view of the Standard Toolbar. What function is performed by the button marked by the letter ‘Y’?

Ans: It adds up the values in the selected cells

Ques: Which of the following errors appears when an invalid argument is passed while converting a number from one number system to another system?

Ans: #N/A

Ques: Which of the following function you will use to find the highest number in a series of numbers?

Ans: MAX(B1:B3)

Ques: You have entered 4/6 as data in a cell without applying any formats to it. By default, Excel will treat this data entry as a:

Ans: Date

Ques: You define a print area in your worksheet, but later you select a smaller range of cells to print and then click Selection under the menu File->Print->Selection. What will happen?

Ans: b

Ques: What will be the output of the function IF(ISNA(MODE(B1:B4)),0,MODE(B1:B4)) when it is applied to the data series given below?

Ans: #N/A

Ques: AutoFilter drop-downs are automatically added in the header row of a list when the list is created.

Ans: TRUE

Ques: What does the NOW() function returns?

Ans: Returns the serial number of the current date and time

Ques: You start Microsoft Excel and you do not want it to automatically run a macro upon starting. What will you do?

Ans: Hold down the CTRL key during startup

Ques: Which toolbar is shown in the figure?

Ans: Forms toolbar

Ques: When you clear the contents from a cell, the formatting of the cell is also lost.

Ans: FALSE
Question 101: Which of the following is a default method of a PivotTable report for scoping the conditional format of fields in the values area?
a.     By selection
Ans: b. By corresponding field
Ans: c. By value field
d.        By number field

Question 102: Which of the following options allows you to arrange drawings in your document so they may be moved, kept together, aligned, or formatted more easily?
a. Insert Clip Art
Ans: b. Insert Flowchart
c. Insert SmartArt
d. Insert Quick Parts
e. Insert Drawing Canvas

Question 103: Which of the following is not a valid file extension in which an Excel file can be saved?
a.     XLSB
b.     XLSM
Ans: c. PXL
Ans: d. All of the above are valid

Question 104: Refer to the given image. Which of the following Fill options should be used to add color and transparency to a shape?
Ans: a.     A (No fill)
Ans b.     B
Ans: c.     C
d.     D

Question 105: Which of the following charts shows numerical values on the vertical (value) axis and textual groupings (or categories) on the horizontal axis?
Ans: c. Area charts

Question 106: When would you use smart graphic?
Ans:List information b. create a matrix illustration c. Show a relationship between parts, such as overlapping concepts

Question 107: Which tab is required to work with Macros?
Ans: b. Developer tab. e. View tab

Question 108: State whether true or false:
Case-sensitive sorting of text in Excel2007 can be performed.
Ans: a. True
b. False

Question 109: State whether true or false:
A Macro project can be digitally signed.
Ans: a.     True
Ans: b.     False

Question 110: Which of the following is true about a freeform shape?
Ans: d. All of the above is true

Question 111: Deleting the PivotChart report automatically deletes the associated  PivotTable report.
Ans: b. False

Question 112: Which of the following is a default method of a PivotTable report for scoping the conditional format of a fields in the values area?
Ans: a. By selection.
Ans: b. By corresponding field.
c. By value field.
d. By number field.

Question 113: Which of the given Document properties includes both file system properties and statistics that are maintained by Office programs for the user?
Ans: a. Automatically updated properties
b. Standard properties
c. Custom properties
d. Properties for the organization

Question 114: When you apply a theme to a Microsoft Word 2010 document, all the tables, charts, SmartArt graphics, shapes, and other objects are updated to complement one another.
a. True
b. False
Ans: b

Question 115: How will you reverse the direction of a SmartArt graphic?
Ans: -Under SmartArt Tools, on the Design tab, in the Create Graphic group, click on Right to

Question 116: Which of the following options would you choose to clear a PivotChart report?
a.     On the Analyze tab, in the Data group, click on Clear, and then click ‘Clear All’
b.     On the Options tab, in the Actions group, click on Clear, and then click??’Clear All’
c.     Both a and b
Ans: d.     None of the above

Question 117: For XY (Scatter) and bubble charts; error bars for the x values, the y values, or both, can be displayed.
Ans: a. True
b. False

Question 118: My table heading row is not repeating on subsequent pages though I have properly set the header row to repeat. What is one problem that might be causing this behavior?
Ans: a. “Allow row to break across pages” is unchecked.
b. My top and bottom margins are too small.
c. There are hard page breaks in my table

Question 119: How can a chart be modified?
a.         By modifying a legend
b.         By modifying the display of chart axes
Ans: c. By modifying titles and data labels
Ans: d. All of the above

Question 120: When would the data validation command be unavailable on the data tab?
a.         When an Excel table is linked to a SharePoint site
b.         When data in a cell is entered
Ans: c. When the workbook is shared or protected
Ans: d. All of the above

Question 121: Which option would you choose to display a list of formula used in the current PivotTable report?
a. On the Options tab, in the Tools group, click on Formula, and then click ‘Solve Order’”
b. On the Formula tab, in the Function library, click ‘Show Formula’
Ans: c. On the Options tab, in the Tools group, click on Formula, and then click ‘List Formula’
d. None of the above

Question 122: Which type of additional information is stored within the digital signature?
a. Date information
b. Time information
c. The Office version number of the program in which the file was created
Ans: d. All of the above

Question 123: For XY (scatter) and bubble charts, error bars for the x values, the y values , or both can be displayed.
Ans: a. true

Question 124: Which database function estimates variance based on a sample from selected database entries?
a. DSTDEV
b. DSUM
Ans: c. DVAR
d. DVARP

Question 125: Which of the following options is not available on the Status bar?
a. Cell mode
Ans: b. Selection mode
d. End mode
Ans e. Start mode
Question 26: Which scoping method should be used to conditionally format a set of fields in the values area for all levels in the hierarchy of data?
a.         Scoping by selection
Ans: b.         Scoping by corresponding field
Ans: c.         Scoping by value field
d.         All of the above

Question 27: Which Consolidate option would you choose when you want to arrange the data in all the worksheets  in identical order and location?
Ans;  a. Consolidate by position
b.         Consolidate by category
c.         Consolidate by formula
d.         None of the above

Question 28: Which method will you use to update table data from a Sharepoint list?
a.         On the Data tab, in the Data Tools group, click Refresh
b.         On the View tab, in the Show/Hide group, click Refresh
Ans: c. On the Design tab, in the External Data group, click Refresh
Ans: d. In the Design tab, On the External Data Tools group, Click Refresh
e.         None of the above

Question 29: To make the image taller or shorter, use the middle sizing handle at the left or right side of the image.
Ans: False

Question 30: Which of the given methods would you follow to add an alternative text to a picture?
Ans: a.        Right-click on the picture, click on Size and Properties. Click on the Alt text tab, and then in the alternative text box, enter your text
Ans: b.        Right-click on the picture, click on Format. Click on the Alt text tab, and then in the alternative text box, enter your text
c.        Both a and b
d.        None of the above

Question 31: Which of the following is not true about an offline cube file?
a.         It stores data in the form of an OLAP cube
Ans: b. The file format for an offline cube file is .CUE
c.         It allows you to keep on working with the PivotTable and PivotChart reports when the server is unavailable

Question 32: Which among the following is not true regarding a calculated column?
a.         It uses a single formula that adjusts for each row
b.         It automatically expands to include additional rows
c.         A formula is required to be entered only once in a calculated column
Ans: d. Additional formulae cannot be entered in a calculated column as exceptions

Question 33: Which of the following is not true regarding column width?
a.         If the column width is set to 0, the column is hidden
Ans: b. A column width between 0 to 255 can be specified
c.         The default column width is 8.43 characters
Ans: d. All of the above are true

Question 34: Which of the following is not true regarding naming a cell?
Ans: a. Names are case sensitive
b.         A name can contain up to 255 characters
c.         Names can contain uppercase and lowercase letters
Ans: d. Some keyboard characters can cause unexpected results if used in cell names

Question 35: Which of the following methods would you follow to remove subtotals?
Ans: a. On the Data tab, in the Outline group, click on Subtotal. The Subtotal dialog box is displayed. Click Remove All
b. On the Data tab, in the Data Tools, select Remove Subtotals
Ans: c.  Both a and b
d.     None of the above

Question 36: Deleting the PivotChart report automatically deletes the associated PivotTable report.
a.         True
Ans: b. False

Question 37: If a SmartArt graphic is converted to individual shapes, it is not possible to convert them back to the SmartArt graphic.
Ans: a.         True.
Ans: b.         False.

Question 38: Which of the following is not a tab on the Chart Options dialog box?
Ans: Patterns

Question 39: No data is deleted when an outline is hidden or removed.
Ans: a.         True
Ans: b.         False

Question 40: When a part of a formula is replaced with its calculated value, it cannot be restored.
Ans: a. True.
b.        false.

Question 41: When the table headers are turned off, the table header Autofilters and all other applied filters are removed from the table.
Ans: a. True
b.         False

Question 42: Once the chart is created, data can only be changed in a chart located in the same worksheet as the changed cells
Ans: False

Question 43: When does the triangle appear in the top-left corner of the cell, as shown in the picture?
a.         When the cell contains hidden information
Ans: b.         When the cell contains the Time function
Ans: c.         When there is an error in the formula
d.         None of the above

Question 44: When does the error, as shown in the picture, occur?
a.         It occurs when a column is not wide enough
b.         It occurs when a negative date is used
Ans: c. It occurs when a negative time is used
Ans: d. All of the above

Question 45: Referring to the given image, point out which option should be selected to automatically save a backup copy of a workbook.
a.     A
Ans: b. B
c.        C
d.         D

Question 46: Certain chart elements automatically inserted in a chart created by Chart Wizard include a chart legend, labels for the x-axis and y-axis, and a chart title
Ans: False

Question 47: Refer to the given image. Which formula should be written on the given table to display “Nancy Davolio”?
a.         =UPPER(A2)
b.         =LOWER(A2)
Ans: c.         =PROPER(A2)
d.         None of the above

Question 48: What would be the result, when =T(A4) is applied on the given table?
Ans: a. The text True is returned
b.         The text Rainfall is returned
c.         Empty text is returned
d.         None of the above

Question 49: You can double-click a chart element to display the appropriate formatting dialog box.
Ans: True

Question 50: Refer to the given image. What will be the result if the formula =B3&”, “&A3 is applied on the given table?
a.     It will display Nancy Davolio
Ans: b.     It will display Fuller Andrew
c.     It will display Fuller, Andrew
Ans; d.     Both b and c

Qu: If you want to create a citation and fill in the source information later, you should:

oDesk Microsoft Excel 2010 Skill Test Answers

a.  insert a caption.
b.  add a placeholder.
c.  add a new source.
d.  insert a cross-reference.
Answer:  a
Qu: To select vertical blocks of text, you would hold down which key while dragging the mouse?
a.  Alt
b.  Ctrl
c. Shift
Answer : b
Qu: If I do not want the contents of one of my fields to automatically update, I would have to do which of the following?

a. Lock the field.
b. Protect the field.
c. Make the field hidden.
d. Turn field shading off.

Answer : c
Qu: Sarah receives a company turnover summary in the form of an embedded Excel chart (as shown in the above image) in a Microsoft Word 2010 document from her boss. Her boss wants the chart to be sent over to the Public Relations department with a line in the chart showing the variations in the company’s turnover, as well as a prediction for the next 2 years. The turnover values for each year also need to be sent separately in an Excel file. What should Linda do to achieve this in the shortest possible time?

a.  Take a screenshot of the chart and ask a designer to draw a line showing the trends. She can then type the data manually into an excel sheet.
b.  Import the chart into an Excel sheet and change the formatting of the chart to a line chart. She can then copy the corresponding fields into a separate Excel file and send it over.
c.  Change chart type to a line chart and type all the values into an Excel file.
d.  Use the Trendline feature to create a line showing the trends and copy the data from the Excel sheet field which opens up on clicking Edit Data.

Answer: c
Qu: You want to add an image as the first character in your paragraph. Which type of text wrapping treats your graphic as if it were a character?

a. Through
b. Square
c. In Font of Text
d. In Line with Text

Answer: b
Qu: Roger was editing a Word document, when his mobile phone rang. By mistake, some button got clicked on the Word 2010 Ribbon area, so that the document’s appearance changed from Image A to Image B. Which of the following options could be the cause?
a. Margins were activated on the document.
b. Tables with maximum number of rows and columns was added to the document.
c. Gridlines were enabled from the Page Layout Tab.
d. A preset Watermark was inserted.

Answer : b
Qu: A particular chart layout can be applied to a chart only if:

a. it has been saved as a template in the Charts Template folder.
b. it has been set as the default chart.
c. it is a 2D chart.
d. it is a 3D chart.

Answer : c
Qu: Choose the INCORRECT statement:

a. Only high-risk documents from an uncertain location are opened in Read-Only view.
b. All documents that contain macros open in Read-Only view.

Answer : a
Qu: Microsoft Word 2010 has enabled ligatures for which of the following fonts?

a. Open Type fonts
b. True Type fonts

Ans: a
Qu: With which chart type(s) is the “Depth Gridlines” option available?

a. Bubble chart
b. Line chart
c. True 3D chart
d. All of the above
Answer : b
Qu: Which of the following is NOT an option under File > Print > Microsoft Document Image Writer?
a. PDF
b. TIFF
c. MDI
Answer : c
Qu: I want to use the AutoCaption feature for several elements in my document. What type of file format is NOT available in the AutoCaption dialog box?

a. BMP
b. PDF
c. XLS
d. JPG

Answer : c
Qu: What view must be used when inserting a subdocument?
a. Print Layout
b. Web Layout
c. Outline
d. Full Screen Reading
Answer : b
Qu: Josh is creating a collage for his college project. He has an image – Image A – which he wants to show in different color themes so as to represent different moods in the collage (Images B, C and D). How can Josh achieve this in Microsoft Word 2010?
a. By using Format Painter.
b. By altering the Line Color.
c. By using the Recolor option under Format Picture.
d. This can’t be achieved in Microsoft Word 2010.
Answer : c
Qu: Which of the following in NOT a type of Section Break?

a. Next Page
b. Linked
c. EvenPage
d. Continuous
Answer : d
Qu: Samantha is given an article to proofread. The article runs into hundreds of pages. She is asked to use hyphens to allow words in the article to break between two lines. There is an option in Microsoft Word 2010 which can be used to achieve this result with a single click. Please identify it.
a. Breaks
b. Indentation
c. Orientation
d. Hyphenation

Answer : c
Qu: Which of the following options allows you to arrange drawings in your document so they may be moved, kept together, aligned, or formatted more easily?
a. Insert Clip Art
b. Insert Flowchart
c. Insert SmartArt
d. Insert Quick Parts
e. Insert Drawing Canvas

Answer: b
Qu:When you apply a theme to a Microsoft Word 2010 document, all the tables, charts, SmartArt graphics, shapes, and other objects are updated to complement one another.
a. True
b. False
Answer : b
Qu: My table heading row is not repeating on subsequent pages though I have properly set the header row to repeat. What is one problem that might be causing this behavior?

a. “Allow row to break across pages” is unchecked.
b. My top and bottom margins are too small.
c. There are hard page breaks in my table
Answer: a

Which of the following conditions should be satisfied to create a one-to-one relationship between tables?

a. The primary key and foreign key fields must have a unique index.

b. The indexed property for the primary key and the foreign key fields should be set to Yes.

c. The common fields must have a unique index.

d. All of the above

Which of the following Aggregates expressions is not allowed in Query Columns context of a Web database?

a. Avg

b. Count

c. Sum

d. VarP

e. Like

What is the function of the icon marked as A (see image) when you are creating Macros in Microsoft Access 2010?

a. Close

b. Delete

c. Move up

d. Move Down

Which of the following statements is not true about the Work Offline option in an Access database linked to SharePoint?

a. Working offline allows you to work on SharePoint data locally.

b. Within Microsoft Access, data is visible to only those users who have permission to view it on SharePoint.

c. Discard All My Changes option lets you reject all changes made while offline.

d. Changes made in Access are synchronized with SharePoint when you reconnect.

Microsoft Access 2010 does not support more than _________ fields in a table.

a. 55

b. 155

c. 200

d. 255

Which of the following is true of the Ribbon interface?

a. Ribbons can be dragged and dropped to be on the side or the bottom of the screen.

b. Ribbons can be minimized or collapsed.

c. Ribbons can be replaced with command bars.

d. New ribbons can be created using the Office Ribbon Generator.

What is the purpose of Option Explicit?

a. It is a database object.

b. Requires variable declarations.

c. It contains all of the data access pages that are currently open in a Microsoft Access project.

d. It contains all open standard modules and class modules in a Microsoft Access database.

Which of the following are reserved for use by SharePoint and is not supported on the Web?

a. Solutions

b. Docs

c. Lists

d. UserInfo

e. Reports

Which one of the following correctly selects rows from the students table that have null in column1?

a. Select * from students where column1 is null

b. Select * from students where column1 = null

c. Select * from students where column1 EQUALS null

d. Select * from students where column1 NOT null

e. Select * from students where column1 CONTAINS null

What will be the result of the following?
InStr(1, “John Smith”, “S”)

a. 5

b. 6

c. 7

d. 4

Which of the following data-definition queries creates a table named Cars, with the following fields

a. CREATE Cars (Name TEXT(40), Year TEXT(4), Price CURRENCY)

b. CREATE TABLE Cars (Name TEXT(40), Year TEXT(4), Price CURRENCY)

c. CREATE TABLE Cars (Name(40), Year(4), Price)

d. CREATE Cars (Name(40), Year(4), Price)

Which of the following is true about a.accde file in Microsoft Access 2010?

a. It contains compiled VBA code to prevent users from viewing the code.

b. It can be saved as a.accdb file in order to make design changes.

c. It allows users to import forms and reports from other databases.

d. It allows users to view, but not modify VBA code.

How can you tell if a report has no records to display or print in Microsoft Access 2010?

a. By using the report’s Error event.

b. By using the report’s ApplyFilter event.

c. By using the report’s NoData event.

d. By using the report’s Filter event.

Which of the following is correct regarding Crosstab queries?

a. Multiple Value fields can be specified.

b. Multiple Column headings can be specified.

c. Multiple Row headings can be specified.

d. An unlimited number of columns can be returned.

What will happen when we select the option “Check for truncated number fields” (marked as A in the image) under Current Database settings?

a. The values visible in a column are truncated based on what can fit in the column.

b. Access displays numbers as “#####” when a column is too narrow to display the entire value.

c. Access displays numbers as “*****” when a column is too narrow to display the entire value.

d. Access expands the column if it is too narrow to display the entire value.

Which of the following is NOT possible when you link to an Excel worksheet from within Access?

a. You can append data to an existing table.

b. You can create a database containing multiple linked tables.

c. You can edit the Excel spreadsheet by making changes in to the linked table.

d. By creating a linked table any changes that are made to the data in Excel are automatically reflected in the linked table.

How do you start a Microsoft Access application so that the user can’t see or use the Navigation Pane (or database container)?

a. Set the Access Option to hide the navigation pane, and press CTRL+F11 special keys.

b. Set the Access Option to hide the navigation pane, and press ALT+F1 special keys.

c. Set the Access Option to hide the navigation pane, and turn off special keys to prevent F11.

d. Set the Access Option to hide the navigation pane, and press CTRL+G special keys.

What is the purpose of the option marked as A (see image), under General options for working with Access?

a. It allows users to preview how a formatting option will appear.

b. It indicates that the text will be displayed in a format that is easier to read.

c. It enables ScreenTips and Enhanced ScreenTips.

d. Both b and c.

In a report with grouping, how can you display the count of records in each group?

a. Add a text box to the group’s footer section and set its control source to =Count(*).

b. Set the report’s Group Count property to True.

c. Add a label to the group’s header section and set the Caption property to Count Rows.

d. Add a Summary control to the report’s footer section.

Using the Package and Sign tool, how many databases can you add to a package that you want to distribute to other users in Microsoft Access?

a. Unlimited

b. 5

c. 1

d. 10

Using which of the following Microsoft Access 2010 database file formats, can we use the Package and Sign tool?

a. .accdb

b. .accdc

c. .accde

d. .mdb

Which text box property in Microsoft Access 2010 Reports allows the text box to be expanded so that all the text can be fit into it?

a. CanGrow

b. Reading Order

c. Display When

d. None of the above

How do you create a report for a Crosstab Query if certain column values are missing?

a. Set the Value field in the Crosstab.

b. Set the Column Heading field in the Crosstab.

c. Set the Pivot list in the Crosstab.

d. Set the report’s Crosstab property to True

See the image above. How would you filter the table so that it returns names of only those students whose last name begins with A, O or Y?

a. Select lastname from students where lastname like ‘[A,O, Y]*’

b. Select lastname from students where lastname like ‘*[A, O, Y]’

c. Select lastname from students where lastname not like ‘*[A, O, Y]’

d. Select lastname from students where lastname not like ‘[A,O, Y]*’

e. Select lastname from students where lastname=’A’ or lastname=’O’or lastname=’Y’

When you run the Compatibility Checker in Microsoft Access 2010, in which of the following scenarios can you get the error- Access was unable to convert the query for use on the Web because it relies on an ORDER BY clause that is not supported on the Web?

a. Name of an order by element is not valid.

b. Name of source table is not valid.

c. Sort order is set to an option other than ascending or descending.

d. The expression is not valid.

e. All of the above

Which of the following elements are mandatory for the CREATE INDEX command?

a. The name of the index.

b. The ON argument.

c. The list of fields to be included in the index.

d. The name of the table that contains the fields that you want to index.

e. All of the above.

Which of the following Microsoft Access 2010 components can pose security risks in an untrusted database?

a. Action queries (queries that insert, delete, or change data)

b. Macros

c. Forms

d. VBA code

Which of the following is incorrect about the Quick Access Toolbar?

a. You can move the Quick Access Toolbar from its default location.

b. Toolbar can be minimized or collapsed.

c. You cannot display the Quick Access Toolbar on multiple lines.

d. You cannot increase the size of the buttons representing the commands by an option in Microsoft Office.

Which feature in Microsoft Access 2010 can be used to ensure consistency in appearance between forms and reports?

a. Web 2.0-like Controls

b. Web Browser Controls

c. Office Themes

d. Backstage View

What can you do in Report View that you cannot do in Print Preview in Microsoft Access 2010 Reports?

a. You can Filter, Copy, Search, etc.

b. You can make most, but not all, changes to your report.

c. You can display the structure of your report.

d. Resize report sections, such as Headers, Detail, and Footers

Microsoft Access uses indexes in a table to find data. Which of the following field types cannot be indexed?

a. OLE Object

b. Attachment

c. Memo

d. Calculated

Password protected databases offer:

a. Only one password with full rights.

b. Different user rights for different logins/passwords.

c. Integrated security with Active Directory.

d. Integrated security with Windows Logins.

What could be the problem when an error message “#Error” is received in a query?

a. The query is joining fields that have different data types.

b. A field’s alias conflicts with a component of the expression for that field.

c. The object or the database is damaged.

d. The denominator of a calculated field is zero.

Which of the following describes the Data Execution Prevention (DEP) support for Office applications?

a. It is a software component that helps reduce the attack surface by identifying files that do not follow a valid file format definition.

b. It is a feature that helps mitigate attacks by enabling users to preview untrusted or potentially harmful files in a sandbox environment.

c. It is a hardware and software technology that helps harden the attack surface by preventing viruses and worms that exploit buffer overflow vulnerabilities from running.

d. All of the above

Which of the following is not true regarding Information Rights Management (IRM) for e-mail messages in Microsoft Access 2010?

a. It prevents restricted e-mail content from being copied by using the Print Screen feature in Microsoft Windows.

b. It restricts the e-mail content from being copied by using third-party screen-capture programs.

c. It prevents an unauthorized recipient from accessing e-mail content, including attachments.

d. It restricts content wherever the e-mail is sent.

Which of the following is not done when you compact a database?

a. Table records and objects are restructured and then stored in successive memory blocks.

b. Databases linked to the compacted database are compacted and repaired.

c. Table records are restored into their primary key order, if a primary key exists in the table.

d. The physical size of the database is reduced by making an exact duplicate of the database.

Which of the following is the correct way to enter the beginning or ending characters of the fields named (UnitPrice and CompanyName) in the AutoIndex onImport/Create field to create an Auto Index ?

a. unit.name

b. unit;name

c. unit,name

d. ‘unit’,’name’

What is the advantage of a Class Module versus a Standard Module?

a. Encapsulation, Inheritance

b. Data Abstraction

c. Polymorphism

d. Reusability

What is the purpose of time stamping a digital signature in Microsoft 2010?

a. It helps mitigate integrity threats.

b. It ensures that digital signatures remain valid and legally defensible even if the certificate that is used to sign the document expires.

c. It enables you to specify cryptographic settings for encrypting documents.

d. It is a security tool that enables users to designate safe documents.

Suppose you want to use data from two tables in a query: tblCustomer and tblOrder. The two tables both have a field, CustomerID, that identifies a customer. Each record in the tblCustomer table may have one or more corresponding records in the tblOrder table, and the corresponding values can be determined by values in the CustomerID field. You now want to join the tables so that the query combines the records from the tables, excluding records from either table if there is no corresponding record in the other table. Which of the following FROM clauses will you use?

a. FROM [tblCustomer] LEFT JOIN [tblOrder] ON

[tblCustomer].[CustomerID]=[tblOrder].[CustomerID]

b. FROM [tblCustomer] RIGHT JOIN [tblOrder] ON

[tblCustomer].[CustomerID]=[tblOrder].[CustomerID]

c. FROM [tblCustomer] INNER JOIN [tblOrder] ON

[tblCustomer].[CustomerID]=[tblOrder].[CustomerID]

d. FROM [tblCustomer], [tblOrder]

What is the purpose of the Application Parts option in Microsoft Access 2010?

a. It enables you to reduce coding errors and easily incorporate more complex logic to create robust applications.

b. It integrates your Access reports using multiple data connections and information linked or imported from other sources.

c. It integrates your Access data with live web content.

d. It turns portions of your database into reusable templates.

If you want to encrypt a database by using a password, then the database must be opened in ________ mode.

a. Open Exclusive

b. Open Exclusive Read-Only

c. Open Read-Only

d. Open Password-Enabled

Layouts are guides to align controls that you add to your forms or reports. Which layout has been depicted in the image above?

a. Print Preview

b. Tabular format

c. Stacked format

d. Grid format

Suppose you want to apply a calculated field on a TextBox control to concatenate the values of the firstName and lastName fields, with a space between them.Which of the following expressions will you enter in the Expression Builder?

a. [firstName] +” “+[lastName]

b. [firstName] +” #”+[lastName]

c. [firstName] &” “& [lastName]

d. [firstName] &”,”& [lastName]

Which of the following functions determines if a phrase exists in a longer string?

a. InStr

b. Len

c. Trim

d. Left

What is the function of the ‘Single Step’ in Macros as shown in the image?

a. This command is saves expressions one at a time.

b. This command executes an action one at a time.

c. This command saves all queries in a single step.

d. This command saves all reports in a single step.

What happens when a user has a database open in Exclusive mode and another user attempts to open it?

a. The second user can open the database and make changes to objects and data.

b. The second user receives a ‘File already in use’ message.

c. The second user receives a ‘File is deleted’ message.

d. The second user can open the database and make changes to data, but not to objects.

Which form property determines whether the current record has been modified since it was last saved?

a. Cycle property

b. Dirty property

c. Filter property

d. FilterOn property

Which textbox property in Microsoft Access 2010 determines that the text box is bound, unbound or calculated?

a. RecordSource

b. ControlSource

c. CanGrow

d. RowSource

Which of the following is not a Relationship and Lookup error?

a. Lookups require an associated Relationship to be compatible with the Web.

b. Limit to List must be set to True if Allow Multiple Values is set to True.

c. Enable Referential Integrity must be False if Allow Multiple Values is set to True for a lookup.

d. A table with more than 220 fields is incompatible with the Web.

Consider the following tables:

Books
———
BookId
BookName
AuthorId
SubjectId
PopularityRating (the Popularity of the book on a scale of 1 to 10)
Language(such as French, English, German etc)

What is the query to determine which German books (if any) are more popular than all the French books?

a. Select bookname from books where language=’German’ and popularityrating =(Select popularityrating from books where language=’French’)

b. Select bookname from books where language=’German’ and popularityrating > (Select popularityrating from books where language=’French’)

c. Select bookname from books where language=’French’ and popularityrating > (Select max(popularityrating) from books where language=’German’)

d. Select bookname from books where language=’German’ and popularityrating > (Select max(popularityrating) from books where language=’French’)

Which of the following rules apply when you use referential integrity?

a. You cannot delete a record from the primary table if matching records exist in the related table.

b. You cannot enter a value in the foreign key field of the related table that does not exist in the primary key of the primary table.

c. You can change the primary key value in the primary table, if that record has related records in the related tables.

d. All of the above

Which of the given text field properties should you set in order to force a user to enter a date value specifically in MM-DD-YYYY format?

a. Indexed

b. Validation Rule

c. Input Mask

d. Default Value

For what reason(s) can a digital signature or certificate be regarded as invalid?

a. The publisher is not a trusted publisher.

b. The digital signature has expired.

c. The certificate was not issued by a certified authority.

d. All of the above.

How can you share common objects between multiple projects in Microsoft Access 2010?

a. By customizing tabs.

b. By creating Data Macros.

c. By using a Web Browser Control.

d. By creating Application Parts.

A query that uses the BETWEEN operator for two numbers is identical to:

a. >= and <=

b. > and <

c. >= and <

d. > and <=

Choose the appropriate query for the Products table where data should be displayed primarily in ascending order of the ProductGroup column. Secondary sorting should be in the descending order of the CurrentStock column.

a. Select * from Products order by CurrentStock, ProductGroup.

b. Select * from Products order by CurrentStock DESC, ProductGroup.

c. Select * from Products order by ProductGroup, CurrentStock.

d. Select * from Products order by ProductGroup, CurrentStock DESC.

e. None of the above.

A company has the following departments:
Marketing, Designing, Production, Packing

What will be the result of the following query?

Select department from table where department < ‘Marketing’

a. The query will return “Designing, Packing”

b. The query will return “Designing, Production”

c. The query will return “Production, Packing”

d. The query will return “Designing”

An Excel workbook saved in HTML format allows Internet or intranet users to have access to workbook data even if they do not have Excel installed

Ans: True

Once the chart is created, data can only be changed in a chart located in the same worksheet as the changed cells
Ans: False

Certain chart elements automatically inserted in a chart created by Chart Wizard include a chart legend, labels for the x-axis and y-axis, and a chart title
Ans: False

You can double-click a chart element to display the appropriate formatting dialog box.
Ans: True

Time in a cell in Excel is stored as a decimal fraction representing a portion of the day
Ans:True

The PMT function is used to calculate a loan payment based on a variable interest rate, payment, and the time period.
Ans: False

The gridlines that appear on your worksheet will print as displayed.
Ans: False

The FV function is used to calculate the future value of an investment based on a periodic constant payment and interest rate
Ans: True

If the text you entered into a cell does not fit, Excel will display ##### to indicate that the text is too long
Ans: True

By default, data in a cell is centered
Ans: False

When a new row is added into an Excel worksheet, by default, this row will be inserted just below the active cell.
Ans: True

To insert a row, click Insert and then Rows
Ans: True

The Split option causes the worksheet to be split into two window panes.
Ans: False

To select nonadjacent cells, columns, or rows, you must
Ans: hold down the Ctrl key while clicking column, row header, or specific cells

When copying selected cells to a new location, you must position the mouse pointer on any border around the selected cells until it turns into a(n)
Ans: arrow pointer

When data is linked, a change made in a linked cell is automatically made to other cells in the link.
Ans: True

Selected cells and cell contents can be moved or copied within a worksheet but not between worksheets.
Ans: False

What Function does the ‘Compare Side by Side With’ command on the window menu perform?
Ans: It allows you to scroll through two or more workbooks simultaneously

Which of the following functions would return a value of 8?
Ans: round(8.4999,0)

What will be the output of the function IF(ISNA(MODE(B1:B4)),0,MODE(B1:B4)) when it is applied to the data series given bellow?
Ans: 0

Which of the following date and time function will you use to return the serial number of the last day of the month before or after specified number of months?
Ans: EOMONTH

Which of the following shortcuts can be used to insert a new line in the same cell?
Ans: Alt+Enter

Which of the following function you will use to find the highest number in a series of numbers?
Ans: MAX(B1:B3)

Which of the following statements regarding the QUARTILE function is not true?
Ans: The function MEDIAN(array) and QUARTILEarray,2) will return different values when applied to the same array.

You have entered 4/6 as data in a cell without applying any formats to it. By default, Excel will treat this data entry as a:
Ans: Date

This question is based upon the figure shown below
What will be the value in the cell C2 as shown in the figure when we use formula = A2+B2?
Ans: 120

What is the quickest way to select all the columns on a worksheet?
Ans: Click on the gray rectangle on the upper left corner of the worksheet where the column headings and row headings meet

What does the NOW() function returns?
Ans: Returns the serial number of the current date and time

You would like to restrict the values that can be entered into a cell so that only whole numbers between 1 and 100 can be entered. Which option in the menu allows you to accomplish this?
Ans: The setting tab under the menu Data->Validation

You start Microsoft Excel and you do not want it to automatically run a macro upon starting. What will you do?
Ans: Hold down the CTRL key during startup

How does the AutoComplete feature in Excel help you save time?
Ans: It automatically completes abbreviated words

The figure shows a view of the Standard Toolbar. What function is performed by the button marked by the letter Z?
Ans: It copies the formatting properties from one cell to another

How can you select all the blank cells in your worksheet?
Ans: This must be done manually as it is not automated through any built-in feature

The figure shows an Excel worksheet. If you want to F the row showing the months (row 1) and the column showing the products (column A), what should you do?
Ans: Select the cell A1 and click on Freeze Panes under the menu Window->Freeze Panes

The figure shows a view of the Drawing Toolbar. What function is performed by the button marked by the letter X ?
Ans: It inserts a Diagram or Organization Chart in the worksheet

When using Document Workspaces, you cannot work directly on the Document Workspace copy, but you can work on your own copy which you can update periodically with changes that have been saved to the copy on the Document Workspace site.
Ans: TRUE

What will be the output of the function IF(ISNA(MODE(B1:B4)),0,MODE(B1:B4)) when it is applied to the data series given below?
Ans: #N/A

AutoFilter drop-downs are automatically added in the header row of a list when the list is created.
Ans: TRUE

Which toolbar is shown in the figure?
Ans: Forms toolbar

When you clear the contents from a cell, the formatting of the cell is also lost.
Ans: FALSE

When the AutoSum button is clicked, Excel first looks for a range of numbers above the active cell.
Ans: True

A relative cell reference changes when a formula is copied or moved to other locations.
Ans: True

If cell entries are changed, the formula will automatically recalculate the values and insert the result in the cell containing the formula.
Ans: True

The Merge button on the Formatting toolbar will merge selected cells and right align data within the cells.
Ans: False

To make the image taller or shorter, use the middle sizing handle at the left or right side of the image.
Ans: False

Which of the following is not a tab on the Chart Options dialog box?
Ans: Patterns

This chart is the default chart
Ans: Column Chart

Which of the following displays the contents of the active cell?
Ans: Formula bar

A worksheet is an individual page or tab in the workbook.
Ans: True

You can copy cell formats from one cell to another by using the
Ans: Format Painter

Donelp you do this?
Ans: Select the cells, open the Window menu and click on Hide

The figure shows a view of the Standard Toolbar. What function is performed by the button marked by the letter Y
Ans: It adds up the values in the selected cells

You define a print area in your worksheet, but later you select a smaller range of cells to print and then click Selection under the menu File->Print->Print What->Selection. What will happen?
Ans: The selected area will be printed

By default, how is text horizontally aligned inside a cell in Excel?
Ans: Left aligned

When using the AutoFill handle to quickly fill a range of cells with the same or consecutive data, the cells need not be adjacent as long as they are within the same sheet.
Ans: False

This question is based upon the figure shown bellow
The figure shows an Excel worksheet. What does the read triangle in C2 signify?
Ans: There is a comment associated with the cell

You select the row headings 10, 11 and 12 and then choose the menu option Insert->Rows. What will happen?
Ans: 3 new rows will be inserted after row 9

A smart tag will be removed from a cell when……………….
Ans: The data in the cell is changed or deleted

The figure shows the AutoFit Selection menu option. What function does it perform?
Ans:  It automatically resizes the column height and width to the minimum necessary to fit the contents of the selected cell

You have created a worksheet which consists of confidential data. You want that these values, although present in the worksheet, should remain hidden and as a result the cells containing this data should appear blank in the worksheet. Which method will help you do this?
Ans: Select the cells, open the Window menu and click on Hide

Which of the following Date and Time function you will use to return the serial number of the last day of the month before or after a specified number of months?
Ans: DATEVALUE

You define a print area in your worksheet, but later you select a smaller range of cells to print and then click Selection under the menu File->Print->Selection. What will happen?
Ans: b

figure shows a view of the Standard Toolbar. What function is performed by the button marked by the letter ‘Z’?
Ans: It copies the formatting properties from one cell to another

The multiplication arithmetic operator is represented by which of the following symbols
Ans: *

To apply page numbering to a worksheet page, which option in the Page Setup dialog box should you choose
Ans: Header/Footer

If a function is included in an argument within a function, it is called a
Ans: Nested Function

If you want row and column headings to print, which tab do you click from the Page Setup dialog box?
Ans: Header/Footer

A new workbook initially contains this many sheets
Ans: Three

You can change the size of an image by using the white sizing handles.
Ans: True

The question is based upon the figure shown
The figure shows a view of the standard Toolbar. What function is performed by the button Marked by the letter Y?
Ans:  Its adds up the values in the selected cells

You have entered test in a cell which is too big for the cell. You want the text to appear in multiple lines inside the same cell. What will you do?
Ans:  Use the wrap txt option in the Format->Cells>Alignment Menu

Which of the following errors appears when an invalid argument is passed while converting a number from one number system to another system?
Ans:  #N/A

Suppose the value in cell A1 is John and B1 is Smith then which of the following function you will use to get John_Smith in Cell C1?
Ans:  = A1&”_”&B1

The figure shows a view of the Standard Toolbar. What function is performed by the button marked by the letter A
Ans: It is used to add a hyperlink

Which of the following options would be used if you need to insert a 77889867810070809 number in a cell?
Ans: Apply the Text Format to empty cells, and then type the numbers

Suppose the value in cell A1 is John and B1 is Smith then which of the following function you will use to get the John_Smith in C1 cell?
Ans: A_B

You can select the current row by pressing
Ans: Shift + Spacebar

A column is inserted immediately to the left of the column containing the active cell unless you choose otherwise
Ans: True

To delete a specific cell as well as the text within it, make the cell active and then
Ans: click Edit and then Delete

Which of the following is an absolute cell reference
Ans: $B3

How can you select all the blank cells in your worksheet?
Ans: Choose blank in the Edit->Go to->special Menu option

State Whether True or false.
Ans: True

This question is based upon the figure bellow
What does the purple triangle at the bottom right corner of the cell signify?
Ans: Smart Tag

You have created a worksheet which consists a confidential data. You want that these values, although present in the worksheet, should remain hidden and as a result the cells containing this data should appear blank in the worksheet. Which method will help you do this?
Ans: Select the cells, open the Window menu and click on Hide

A document created in Excel is referred to as a
Ans: workbook

Use this handle to automatically insert the next month in the series, January:
Ans: Fill

Which of these operators are in the correct order of operations?
Ans: ^,*,-

To move the insertion point down to the next cell, press:
Ans: Enter

The cell range A3 through G3 should be keyed in as:
Ans: A3:G3

oDesk Search Engine Optimization Test Questions and Answers

SEARCH ENGINE OPTIMIZATION (SEO) TEST

1. Some words, when followed by a colon, have special meanings to yahoo. What is perfermed by the link:Operator?

a. it shows all the outbound links from the url

b. It shows how many pages of the site yahoo is pointing to

c*It shows all the pages that point to that url

d. It show url’s with broken links

2. Which blackhat Seo techniques is characterized by a method to decieve search engine, by detecting the search engine bot and “feeding” it with a different HTML code than the HTML actually served to users?

a.Coaling      b.Foisting        c.Slighting       d.     *Cloaking

3. Why is it bad idea from SEO perspective to host free articles and write ups that are very common on the Internet?

a. Because they will not lead to fresh traffic           b*Because you could be penalize by search engine for using duplicate contents      c.  Because you will not get the benefits of proper keyword targeting                      d.because people could turn up claiming copyright infirigement

4. What will happen if you type the word ‘Certification-Networking’ in the google search box?

a.Google will find the web pages about “certification” and also containing the word “networking”

b.Google will find ALL the web pages containing the word word “Certification” and “Networking”

c.*Google will find ALL the web pages in which the words “Certification” and “Networking” appear together.

d.Google will find the web pages about Certification that do not contain the word Networking

5. Which of the following factors does google take into account while accessing whether or not a website is an authority website?

a. The frequency with which the contents of the website is updated

b. the number of web pages containing relevant information on the main theme of the website

c.*The number of in-bound natural links related to the website’s theme (or keywords)

d. None of the above

6. What is keyword density?

a.The number of times the keyword is used / (divided by) the total word count on page – (minus) the total words in HTML on the page

b.The number of times the keyword is used x (multiply by) the total word count on page.

c.The number of times the keyword is used in the page description

d.The number of times the keyword is used in the page title

e*The number of times the keyword is used / (divided by) the total word count on the page.

7. Which of the following statement about FFA pages are true?

a.They are greatly beneficial to SEO

b.They are also called Link Farms

c.They are Paid Listings

d*They contain numerous inbound links

8. What is the illegal act of copying of a page by unauthorized parties in order to filter off traffic to another site called?

a.Traffic jacking      b.Visitors Jacking       c.View Jacking         d* Page Jacking 9. What is the most likely time period required for getting a google page ranking?

a.1 week            b. 3 weeks             c. 1 month                d.* More than 3 months 10. Which of the following can be termed as a good keyword selection and placement strategies?

a* Targeting synonyms of the main keyword, A & D 

b.Targeting the highest searched keywords only

c.Copying competitor keywords

d.Optimizing 5 or more keywords per page (check)

11. Some words, when followed by a colon, have special meanings to yahoo. What is perfermed by the link:Operator?

a. it shows all the outbound links from the url

b. It shows how many pages of the site yahoo is pointing to

c. It shows all the pages that point to that url

d. It show url’s with broken links

12. Which blackhat Seo techniques is characterized by a method to decieve search engine, by detecting the search engine bot and “feeding” it with a different HTML code than the HTML actually served to users?

a.Coaling      b.Foisting              c.Slighting                    d*Cloaking

13. Why is it bad idea from SEO perspective to host free articles and write ups that are very common on the internet?

a.Because they will not lead to fresh traffic

b*Because you could be penalize by search engine for using duplicate contents 

c.Because you will not get the benefits of proper keyword targeting d.because people could turn up claiming copyright infirigement

15. Which of the following factors does google take into account while accessing whether or not a website is an authority website?

a. The frequency with which the contents of the website is updated

b. the number of web pages containing relevant information on the main theme of the website

c.*The number of in-bound natural links related to the website’s theme (or keywords)

d. None of the above

 17. Which of the following statement about FFA pages are true?

a.They are greatly beneficial to SEO

b*They are also called Link Farms

c.They are Paid Listings

d*They contain numerous inbound links

18. What is the illegal act of copying of a page by unauthorized parties in order to filter off traffic to another site called?

a.Traffic jacking             b.Visitors Jacking      c.View Jacking     d* Page Jacking 20. Which of the following can be termed as a good keyword selection and placement strategies?

a* Targeting synonyms of the main keyword (ans) A & D

b.Targeting the highest searched keywords only

c.Copying competitor keywords

d*Optimizing 5 or more keywords per page (check)

21. Google displays up to ———————— characters of a web pages title tag

a.56                     b.60            * B & C              c.66                d.80 22.

22. Which of the following fact about Alexa are correct ?

a.*Alexa provides free data on relative website visitors traffic 

b. Alexa and Quancast provide information on visitors household income

c.Alexa is baised towards US based traffic

d.Quantcast only track people who have installed the quantcast toolbar

23. What is the name of the search engine technology due to which a query for the word “actor” will aslo show search result for related word such as actress, acting or act?

a.Spreading                                                      b.Dilating

c.RSD (real time synonyms detection)      d.Stemming e.Branching

24.Do search engine such as google detect unnatural linking patterns by checking the class C IP address of the page where the link to the website originates                                

a* Yes              b No

25. Which of the following conditions will google treat favorably from the “Relevancy” perspective.

a.The website offering product and services to the visitors country

b.*A website that provides Free content for related keywords

c.Hidden keywords on the homepage matching search term d.Image alt tag on the homepage matching search term

26. Which of the following website design guideline has been recommended by google?

a*Having a clear hierachy and text links

b.Every page should be reachable from atleast one static text link c.If the sitemap is larger than 100 or so links, you should break the sitemap into separate pages

d.Keep the links on a given page to a reasonable number (fewer than 100)

e. Use less than 30 images or graphics per page

27. What is the main reason for the effectiveness of Optimizing a web page towards a long tails keyword search? Recheck

a.There are more long tail searches than shorter keyword queries

b.*Search engine often pass on long tail searches to lesser or new website c.Search engine do not pass on long tail search traffic to website that rank high for shorter keyword searches (check)

d*There are fewer webvsite that have targeted such keyword’s

28 Which of the following statement is correct with regard’s to the images within a web page?

a.Images can not be spidered by the search engine (check)

b*Important keywords related to the image should be plcaed in the ALT text c.Images should always be kept close to the top of a web page d. Image maps should be used while including the images

29. What does the 302 server Response Code signify?

a.It signifies conflict, too many people wanting the same file at the same time b.The page has been permanently removed

c.The method you are using to access the file is not allowed

d*The page has temporarily moved

e.What you requested is just too big to process

30. State whether the following statement is true or false. A sitemap provide a list of natural links to user accessible pages on a website

a.True b*False

31.  State whether true or false. The Yahoo Directory listing is a free service for commercial site?                                                    a*True

11. Are RSS/Atom feeds returned in Google search results? ans: No 12. All major search engines are case sensitive ans:            False

13. Cloaking is a controversial SEO technique.

What does it involve ans: Offering a different set of web pages to the search engines 1

4. Which of the following statements is correct with regard to the description meta tag?

ans: Google uses the meta description to generate the search engine results pages.

15. Which of the following statements about the search engine optimization techniques are correct?    

ans: websites with deep linking are looked at the favorably by search engines

16. Which of the following factors have an impact on the Google page rank

ans: the subject matter of the site providing the inbound link to a page of a web site

17. what is the most likely time period required for getting a Google page rank ans: More Than 3 months.

18. Which of the following is an ethical SEO Techniques?      

ans: Non of the above.

19. What is Anchor text?

ans:it is the visible text that is hyper linked to another page

20. Google looks down upon paid links for enhancing page rank. If a website sells a links, what actions does Google recommend to avoid being penalized

ans: Paid links should be disclosed through index-nofollow attribute in the hyperlink

21. If you search for the term “iq test” in the word tracker keyword suggestion tool, will  it return the number of independent searches for the term “iq”

Yes or no?                                         ans: no

22. If you enter “help site:http://www.vjseomarketing.com‘ in the google search box, what will  Google search for

ans: it will find pages about help with-in http://www.vjseomarketing.com

23. which of the following website design guidelines have been recommended by Google ans:Every page should be reachable from at least one static text link

24. Which of the following statements regarding website content are correct? ans:   If you have two versions of a document on your website, Google recommends that you  only allow the indexing of the better version

25. which of the following statements about the RSS are correct.

ans:        it is a form of XML

26. what is the main reason for the effectiveness of optimizing a webpages towards a long  tail keyword search

ans:    there are fewer websites that have targeted such keywords.

27. how are the site maps important for the search engine optimization process.

ans:   site maps help the search engine spider pick up more pages from the website..

28. which of the following actions could get you banned by Google

ans:   non of the above.

29. Do search engines such as google detect innatural linking patterns by checking the  Class C ip address of the page where the link to the websites originates?

Yes or no?                        ans:yes

30. what is the term for optimization strategies that are in an unknown area of  reputability/validity

ans:         Silver hat techniques

31. What does the term keyword prominence refer to?

ans:      it refers to the fact that the keywords placed in important parts of a webpage are  given priority by the search engines.

32.  Which black hat SEO Techniques is characterized by a method to deceive search engines,  by detecting the search engine bot and “feeding” it with a different HTML actually served to users?

ans: Cloaking

33. Which is the function of indexer part of the Google search Engine?

ans. It helps to retrieve web pages from the world wide wed

34. Google display up to _______ characters of a WebPages Title Tag.

Ans: 66   or 56   not confirm 

35. Which of the following can be termed as a good keyword selection and placement strategies?

Ans:a. targeting synonyms of the main keyword

d. optimizing five or more keywords per page

36. What will happen if you type the words Certification-Networking in the Google search box?

ans: Google will find all the web pages in which the words certification and networking  appear together

37. Which search engine technology prevents a website from appearing in numerous top positions in the search engine result pages

ans: clustering

38.  If a websites search engine saturation with respect to a particular search engine is 20%. What does it mean?

Ans: only 20% of the pages of the website will be indexed by the search engine

39. Which of the following statements about Google technical and quality guidelines is  true.

ans:    Avoid using robot.txt to prevent crawling of search results pages or other auto- generated pages, even if they don’t add much value for users coming from the search  engines.

40. Implementing a 301 permanent Redirects on the old pages to redirect to the new pages  is a good idea from the SEO perspective. True or False?

ans: True

41. what is the name of the search engine technology due to which a query for the word  ‘actor’ will also show search results for related words such as actress, acting or  act? ans: RSD ( real time synonym detection)

Question: What does the term Keyword Prominence refer to?

c.It refers to the fact that the keywords placed in important parts of a webpage are given priority by the search engines

Question: Which of the following factors does Google take into account while assessing whether or not a website is an authority website?

a.The frequency with which the content of the website is updated

b.The number of web pages containing relevant information on the main theme of the website

c.The number of in-bound natural links related to the website’s theme (or keywords)

Question:  What is Anchor Text?

c.It is the visible text that is hyper linked to another page

Question: If you search for the term “iq test” in the Word Tracker keyword suggestion tool, will it return the number of independent searches for the term “iq”?

b.No

Question: What is the illegal act of copying of a page by unauthorized parties in order to filter off traffic to another site called?

d.Pagejacking

Question: Do search engines such as Google detect unnatural linking patterns by checking the Class C IP address of the page where the link to the website originates?

a.Yes

Question: What term is commonly used to describe the shuffling of positions in search engine results in between major updates?

b.Flux

Question: While grading your website, Google gives credit to outbound links pointing to authority websites?

b.False

Question: Which of the following URLs can the Google search engine spider? e.All of the above

Question: What does the 302 server response code signify?

d.The page has temporarily moved

Question: Which of the following statements is correct with regard to the description meta tag?

d.Google uses the meta description to generate the search engine results pages Question: State whether true or false.

The Yahoo Directory listing is a free service for commercial sites.

a.True

Question: Which of the following statements is correct with regard to the images within a webpage?

b.Important keywords related to the image should be placed in the ALT text Question: Cloaking is a controversial SEO technique. What does it involve? b.Offering a different set of web pages to the search engines

Question: Which of the following facts about Alexa are correct? a.Alexa provides free data on relative website visitor traffic

Question: Google looks down upon paid links for enhancing page rank. If a website sells links, what action/s does Google recommend to avoid being penalized?

c.   Paid links should be disclosed through the “rel=nofollow” attribute  in the hyperlink

Question: Which of the following actions could get you banned by Google?

a.   Hiding text on the webpage

Question: Which of the following statements about Google’s technical and quality guidelines is true?    

b. If using dynamic pages, it helps to keep the parameters short and the number of them few

Question: Which of the following is an ethical SEO Technique?

d.None of the above

Question: All major search engines are case sensitive.                           b.False

Question: While optimizing your website it is important to generate the right type of traffic, how does the Bounce Rate information help in this regard?

b. By letting you know the percentage of users who entered the website and then left without viewing any other page

Question: Which of the following factors contribute towards link popularity of a website?

a.The number of websites that link to it

b.The number of pages of the website indexed by Google

c.The number of pages in the website

d.The quality of websites that link to it

Question: Search engines do not index some common words (such as “or”, “and”, “when”, and “in”) within the webpage. What are these common words called?

d.   Stop words

Question: Which of the following activities could be looked down upon by Google as per their quality guidelines?

b.Loading pages with irrelevant links

c.Intentionally adding keywords to the TITLE tags and ALT attributes

Question: Which of the following statements about RSS are correct? a.It is a form of XML Question:_________ is usually the best web page to get linked to while receiving a themed in-bound link from another website.

d.The page which you would like to improve in the search engine rankings

Question: Which of the following can be termed as good keyword selection and placement strategies?

a.Targeting synonyms of the main keyword   d.   five or more keywords per Page

Question: If your site is not appearing in Google search results because of some unethical SEO practices in the recent past, _________________.

d.it is better to discontinue the website and shift your webpages to a fresh website with a new domain name.

Question: Which of the following statements about search engine optimization techniques are correct:

a.Making a keyword bold does not influence the way that the search engine looks at the keyword

b.Websites with deep linking are looked at favorably by search engines

d.It is not a good idea to have the same anchor text for all inbound links as it could look automated to the search engines

Question: A Hallway Page is used to:

d.Enable search engine bots to index the Doorway Pages

Question: Which of the following free tools/websites could help you identify which city in the world has the largest search for the keyword – “six sigma”? d.Google Trends

Question: How are site maps important for the search engine optimization process?

c.Site maps help the search engine spider pick up more pages from the website

Question: State whether the following statement is true or false.

A Sitemap provides a list of internal links to user accessible pages on a website. a.    True

Question: What is the function of “indexer” part of the Google search engine?

d.It helps to generate meaningful results based upon the user’s search term

Question: Which of the following conditions will Google treat favorably from the ‘Relevancy’ perspective?

d.Image Alt tags on the home page matching the search term

Question: Some words, when followed by a colon, have special meanings to Yahoo. What is performed by the link: operator?

c.It shows all the pages that point to that URL

Question: Which of the following factors have an impact on the Google PageRank?

a.The total number of inbound links to a page of a web site

Question: What is the term for Optimization strategies that are in an unknown area of reputability/validity?

c.Grey hat techniques

Question: Why is it a bad idea from the seo perspective to host free articles and write ups that are very common on the internet.

b. Because you could get penalized by search engines for using duplicate content

Question: The following robots meta tag directs the search engine bots: <META NAME=”robots” CONTENT=”noindex,nofollow”> b.Not to index the page and not to follow the links in the page

Question:_________________ use both crawlers and directories to generate relevant results.

d.        Meta Search Engines

Question: Which of the following statements is correct with regard to natural links?

c.They are voluntary in nature

Question: What will happen if you type the words ‘Certification -Networking’ in the Google search box?

d.Google will find the web pages about Certification that do not contain the word Networking

Question: If you enter ‘Help site:www.microsoft.com’ in the Google search box, what will Google search for? b.It will find pages about help within http://www.expertrating.com

Question8: While optimizing your website it is important to generate the right type of traffic, how does the Bounce Rate information help in this regard?

d.     By letting you know the percentage of users who left your website within 10 seconds of viewing the first page

Question9: Which of the following statements is correct with regard to the description meta tag?

c.  If the meta description is not included, the search engines will use the meta keywords for information

Question10: If your site is not appearing in Google search results because of some unethical SEO practices in the recent past, _________________. b.     modify the page contents, make them useful and relevant to the human users, and request Google to reconsider your site.

Question11: Which of the following is an ethical SEO Technique?

b.   Filling your pages with keywords, whether relevant to the page content or not

Question12: Are RSS/Atom feeds returned in Google’s search results?

b.     No

Question13: State whether the following statement is true or false.

A Sitemap provides a list of internal links to user accessible pages on a website. a.     True

Question14: All major search engines are case sensitive. a.     True Question15: _________________ use both crawlers and directories to generate relevant results. c.     Hybrid Search Engines

Question16: Which of the following conditions will Google treat favorably from the ‘Relevancy’ perspective?

b.     A website that provides free content for the related keywords 

Question20: If a website’s search engine saturation with respect to a particular search engine is 20%, what does it mean? d.     The website ranks in the first 20% of all websites indexed by the search engine for its most important search terms

Question21: What is the illegal act of copying of a page by unauthorized parties in order to filter off traffic to another site called? b.     Visitorjacking

Question22: Google gives priority to themed inbound links.           a.     True Question23: What is the function of “indexer” part of the Google search engine? c.     It helps to sort the documents that Google has retrieved

Question24: Why is it a bad idea from the seo perspective to host free articles and write ups that are very common on the internet. b.     Because you could get penalized by search engines for using duplicate content

Question25: What is the name of the search engine technology due to which a query for the word ‘actor’ will also show search results for related words such as actress, acting or act? b.     Dilating

Question26: Which of the following statements about FFA pages are true? d.     They contain numerous inbound links

Question27: Cloaking is a controversial SEO technique. What does it involve? c.     Hiding the keywords within the webpage

Question28: What is the most likely time period required for getting a Google page rank? d.     More than 3 months

Question29: Which of the following free tools/websites could help you identify which city in the world has the largest search for the keyword – “six sigma”?

c.     Google Traffic Estimator

Question30: Which of the following factors does Google take into account while assessing whether or not a website is an authority website? c.     The number of in-bound natural links related to the website’s theme (or keywords)

   Question31: What will the following robots.txt file do? User-agent:Googlebot Disallow:/*? User-agent:Scooter Disallow:

b.     It will disallow Google from crawling any of the dynamically generated pages. It will also disallow the altavista scooter bot from accessing any page

Question32: Which of the following statements regarding website content are correct?

b.     Linking to a page inconsistently does not affect the way Google views the page/s. Examples of inconsistent linking could be http/www.expertrating.com/page/ and http://www.expertrating.com/page and  http://www.expertrating.com/page/index.htm      

Question 33: Which of the following statements is correct with regard to natural links?

c.     They are voluntary in nature

Question34: Which of the following statements about Google’s technical and quality guidelines is true?

d.     Submitting new pages of your website at http://www.google.com/addurl.html as soon as they are online, helps to speed up indexing

Question 35: Which search engine technology prevents a website from appearing in numerous top positions in the search engine result pages? d.     Combing

Question36: Implementing a 301 Permanent Redirects on the old pages to redirect to the new pages is a good idea from the SEO perspective.    

a.     True       b.     False the answer is:

   Question39: What is the term for Optimization strategies that are in an unknown area of reputability/validity?

c.     Grey hat techniques

Question40: Which of the following can be termed as good keyword selection and placement strategies?

d.     Optimizing five or more keywords per page Odesk Seo __________ clickthrough rate.

b. 30 percent